View Full Version : Does Stock Pioneer Stereo Have preamp out puts for amps?


jpoliseno
05-19-2007, 05:45 PM
I am looking to install 2 amplifiers in my xb for my daughter. Does the stock pioneer stereo have preamp putputs for the amplifiers or do we need to replace the head unit? And if you do replace the unit what are your suggestions?

XBFred
05-19-2007, 05:47 PM
I do not believe the base model radio has RCA preouts, but the premium radio does. I bought one from another member and hoping it will be here today and will take some pictures

jpoliseno
05-19-2007, 05:50 PM
How do I tell if it is the premium Stereo? It is SAT ready and has other features as well?

scionofPCFL
05-19-2007, 08:49 PM
The premium radio has a single knob (as oppossed to 2), and it has a fancy little screen with animations, graphics, and whatnot.

If you bought the xB2 in Florida, it has the premium.

n2htwlz
05-19-2007, 09:38 PM
This is the radio with the amp preouts on the back. It is the pioneer premium model.

http://www.toyotaasg.com/images/small/1423.jpg

jpoliseno
05-19-2007, 10:21 PM
Thanks!

chi
05-21-2007, 01:06 AM
The base model does not have rca outputs. By the way they were advertising I thought all of them did but I took mine out today and there are none. got to get premium I guess..

Malibu_Rapper
05-21-2007, 06:14 AM
Confirmed to be a NO. See the picture below of the back of the OEM standard deck.

http://www.pldlawyers.com/bp/scion/xb2/disassemble/xb2-dissassembly-08.JPG

n2htwlz
05-21-2007, 02:26 PM
Confirmed to be a NO. See the picture below of the back of the OEM standard deck.

http://www.pldlawyers.com/bp/scion/xb2/disassemble/xb2-dissassembly-08.JPG

The RCA jacks are mounted in that oval slot on the premium radio.

scionofPCFL
05-21-2007, 06:58 PM
It would be cool if someone took that base radio out to see if RCA's could be hacked in. :ponder:

XBFred
05-22-2007, 05:08 AM
Here is the back of the premium radio
http://i195.photobucket.com/albums/z68/noccfred/xbpremradio001.jpg
http://i195.photobucket.com/albums/z68/noccfred/xbpremradio002.jpg

Malibu_Rapper
05-22-2007, 05:08 AM
It would be cool if someone took that base radio out to see if RCA's could be hacked in. :ponder:

This made me real curious tonight so I took the backplate off the new stereo. Well, turns out that black oval is part of the housing of the stereo and it's metal. I wanted to see what was behind it and it's actually easier than taking the stereo apart. You can look through the underside through the vents and see that there is nothing there. I think there's some kind of a circuit board missing in these non-premium decks that provides the line level outputs. It's just large and hollow where there should probably be a circuit board that screws onto a threaded hump. Here's a few pics to show you what I mean:



http://www.pldlawyers.com/bp/scion/xb2/disassemble/xb2-dissassembly-69.JPG
http://www.pldlawyers.com/bp/scion/xb2/disassemble/xb2-dissassembly-70.JPG

Malibu_Rapper
05-22-2007, 05:09 AM
Here is the back of the premium radio

Your timing is impeccable.

XBFred
05-22-2007, 05:21 AM
I just looked at mine and yeah, a circuit board there that has the RCA outs. Lots of room in there still. I took pictures, but they look like crap, so I will spare you

XBFred
05-22-2007, 04:01 PM
ok, I check to see if the ipod cable would just connect to the back of the radio and it will not just fit in the back. I will try and find a wiring schematic to see if it is an all in one harness just for the ipod and see if it would be easy to move to the glove box

zinker
05-26-2007, 05:01 PM
Just go out and get a line out converter.

Its taps in to your rear speaker wire then you can plug rca's into it.
Had to do it on my gen 1

XBFred
05-26-2007, 11:45 PM
Anyone know if the premium owners manual is online?

I can figure out how to access my ipod menu and playlist

murfnut
05-29-2007, 08:48 PM
are there any easter eggs, hidden features that allow you to change options on the base radio such as the led from orange to blue. I thought that was the case for the xb1 radio.

XBFred
05-29-2007, 09:10 PM
I know you can on the premium, just found that yesterday. one that one I had to turn off radio and then press and hold menu for a few seconds and those options came up