View Full Version : TROUBLE: Stock H/U not recognizing Sub amp


boxful
06-25-2007, 01:13 PM
I installed my sub amp this weekend, but the stock HU is not recognizing it with the RCA's plugged into the "SW" jack on the back of the HU. I go the the SW control in the menu on the HU and it says "SW NOT AVAILABLE".

I moved the RCA's to the "R" on the back of the HU and the amp works fine. I plug them back into the "W" and the amp doesn't work.

I tried changing the SSP to "FLAT" thinking that would work, but still nothing.

Any suggestions?

ack154
06-25-2007, 01:33 PM
The SW jacks on the back are probably for the OEM sub and might be setup to have some specific type of signal.

I'd just leave it on the Rear channel that works... shouldn't be any problem.

Bigfieroman
06-25-2007, 05:04 PM
The stock sub uses high-level inputs, not RCAs.

XBFred
06-25-2007, 05:06 PM
that doesn't sound right... the whole point is to be able to add after market equipment. In fact I have RCA's hooked up to mine, no amp yet and it let me change it with no problem.

To make sure you are in the right menu.

You turn your H/U off and then press and hold Menu and then it has a place where you can turn sub on or off.

Just wanting to make sure you are in that menu and not the basic audio menu for adjusting bass, treble and balance

boxful
06-25-2007, 06:07 PM
XBFred...I think you are correct...I didn't try it with the power off...I will try that. Thanks!

This is the reason I LOVE THIS SITE...it's good to get advice from other owners.

I think I remember seeing that in the manual when I first read it, but couldn't find it this weekend.