Go Back   Scionlife.com » Tech and DIY » General Tech and DIY
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Register Albums Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read GarageVendors TSBs & Recalls

General Tech and DIY Info for Any Scion

Reply
 
 
 
Old 11-02-2004, 02:44 AM   #1
mikochu
Senior Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
 
mikochu's Avatar
mikochu 30/M
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Orlando, Florida
iTrader: (0)
Default ECU Reset (Without Disconnecting Battery)

Here is how to reset your ECU without disconnecting your battery. This is a solution for those who install new parts and do not want to risk losing their trip meter mileages, radio presents, and so on.
  1. Make sure the car is off and that the key is not in the ignition.
  2. Open the hood and locate the "Engine Room Relay Box." This is the fuse/relay box in the engine bay. On the xA/xB, it is the black top box to the right of the engine bay.
  3. Take the black cover off and flip it over to read the embossed diagram. You want to look for the EFI fuse (not RELAY). On the xA/xB, the EFI fuse is 15 Amps. On the tC, the EFI fuse is 20 Amps.
    On the xA, the EFI fuse is #4:
    Click the image to open in full size.

    On the xB, the EFI fuse is #12:
    Click the image to open in full size.
  4. Using the fuse-puller (white piece of plastic in the box), pull the EFI fuse out and let it sit for 10-30 seconds.
  5. Pop the fuse back in the EFI fuse socket. Make sure it is properly seated and is uniform with the other fuses.
  6. Put the black cover back on.
  7. Cross your fingers, start up the car, and hope you don't pull another CEL (Check Engine Light).
  8. If you are successful in not pulling a CEL, I recommend you let the car for 5-10 minutes for good measure.

Some people have told me this does not work on the tC. Whether or not they did it right is beyond me. This has worked with other cars... If someone can get back to me on this, that would be very helpful.
Update:
Quote:
Originally Posted by toastbox
Mikochu, in the unlikely event that you are still monitoring this post, this fix 100% works for the tc. I used it this weekend when installing a SRI. Thanks!
__________________
Michael Reyes
www.mikochu.com

2010 VW GTI 2 Door in Carbon Steel Grey Metallic [6spd]
2002 Honda 919 Asphalt [6spd] (more info)
2009 Honda Civic Si Sedan Crystal Black Pearl [6spd]
2004 Scion xA Polar White [5spd] (more info)

google it.
mikochu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2004, 06:52 AM   #2
shinkuu
Senior Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
 
shinkuu's Avatar
shinkuu 114/M
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via AIM to shinkuu
Default

wouldn't it be faster and easier to disconnect the battery since you're under the hood anyways?
shinkuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2004, 06:55 AM   #3
JdMBboFSD
Senior Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
 
JdMBboFSD's Avatar
JdMBboFSD
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
iTrader: (0)
Default

thanks for the info mikochu ...... :D
JdMBboFSD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2004, 07:32 AM   #4
hnefrdo
Senior Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
 
hnefrdo's Avatar
hnefrdo 29/M
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
iTrader: (0)
Default

oh tyte. i've been wondering which fuse it is to reset. thanks!

i like the fuse method better than the battery-disconnect method; pulling out a fuse can be done without busting out my toolbox.
__________________
practice makes perfect.
hnefrdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 07:12 PM   #5
manejounxa
Senior Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
Scion Evolution
 
manejounxa's Avatar
manejounxa 39/M
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ~~SEGL~~
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via AIM to manejounxa
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shinkuu
wouldn't it be faster and easier to disconnect the battery since you're under the hood anyways?
Ummmmm here is the reason why some don't disconnect the battery.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikochu
This is a solution for those who install new parts and do not want to risk losing their trip meter mileages, radio presents, and so on.
__________________
SE/CHI
SCIONEVOLUTION
FUJIZ

my rides:
05' xA
99'astro
manejounxa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2004, 11:04 PM   #6
asirvr4
Senior Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
 
asirvr4's Avatar
asirvr4
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Muscat, Oman
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to asirvr4
Default

nice idea
i understood everything and i am fine
but, what you meant by "those who install new parts"?
what parts? like what??
asirvr4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 04:43 AM   #7
aireck
Senior Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
 
aireck's Avatar
aireck 34/M
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: bB Squad / Iowa
iTrader: (0)
Default

i did it that way when i installed did the poor mans intake mod, i unplugged the maf and then did the fuse thing and it felt as if i lost power ...so i redid it but just unplugged the maf without doing the fuse thing and it pulls much better..... i thought it might have been that i didn't wait enough so i did it a few times and it was that. strange but i am against pulling out your efi fuse from experience!
__________________
bBSquad.net l StickyIcons.com l REALcamber.com
aireck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2004, 11:06 AM   #8
fr130
Banned
SL Member
fr130
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
iTrader: (0)
Default

I read on Consumer Reports:

Obtain a fresh unused 9V battery (those rectangular shape battery). Obtain a 9-Volt Vehicle DC-to-DC Adapter (one end plugs in your cig. lighter; the other end has connection for a 9V battery. Plug the 9V to the adapter> Plug the adapter to the cig lighter. It should work, according to CR.
fr130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 12:47 AM   #9
scixB
Junior Member
5 Year Member
scixB 114/M
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
iTrader: (0)
Default

so if i isntaled an cold air intake and a new exhuast system..then i need to do this right?
i feel that my rpms and motor is running funny.
scixB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 12:51 AM   #10
mikochu
Senior Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
 
mikochu's Avatar
mikochu 30/M
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Orlando, Florida
iTrader: (0)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scixB
so if i isntaled an cold air intake and a new exhuast system..then i need to do this right?
i feel that my rpms and motor is running funny.
Definitely after a CAI install...
__________________
Michael Reyes
www.mikochu.com

2010 VW GTI 2 Door in Carbon Steel Grey Metallic [6spd]
2002 Honda 919 Asphalt [6spd] (more info)
2009 Honda Civic Si Sedan Crystal Black Pearl [6spd]
2004 Scion xA Polar White [5spd] (more info)

google it.
mikochu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 01:08 AM   #11
scixB
Junior Member
5 Year Member
scixB 114/M
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
iTrader: (0)
Default

ok i just gave it a try... CEL has not come on yet.. going to let it run for a the time you say to.
scixB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 01:32 AM   #12
scixB
Junior Member
5 Year Member
scixB 114/M
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
iTrader: (0)
Default

hmm seemed to clear up a few problems if it is the same in the morning il have to make the sure the CAL is set right and screws are tight and no air leaks.

mikochu thank you for this info.
scixB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2005, 07:17 AM   #13
ScionxR
Senior Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
ScionxR
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
iTrader: (0)
Default

If you dont do it after CAI install what will happen?
ScionxR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2005, 01:42 PM   #14
Fujiz_xb
Senior Member
5 Year Member
Scikotics
SL Member
sIcKsCiOnS
Scion Evolution
 
Fujiz_xb's Avatar
Fujiz_xb 33/M
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: fujiz world
iTrader: (0)
Vipmediastar
Send a message via AIM to Fujiz_xb Send a message via MSN to Fujiz_xb Send a message via Yahoo to Fujiz_xb
Default

umm...this came in handy yesterday unforunately i read it today..
__________________
SPONSORED BY:
VIP MEDIA STAR
Fujiz_xb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2005, 02:02 AM   #15
Daewootech
Senior Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
 
Daewootech's Avatar
Daewootech 31/M
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Jose, California
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via AIM to Daewootech Send a message via MSN to Daewootech Send a message via Yahoo to Daewootech
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asirvr4
nice idea
i understood everything and i am fine
but, what you meant by "those who install new parts"?
what parts? like what??
after any install of aftermarket parts all the parts need to be recalibrated in order for your or any computer ran car to run its most efficient. things such as fuel maps air for sensors and such need to be recalibrated and the only way to do so properly is to reset you ECU after a install or mod and drive the car normally until the car has gotten a chance to set all the settings to correspond with the new modificatons or installation.
__________________
2005 Scion xB
2005 Yamaha Raptor 350
1992 Yamaha SuperJet (FIXED! new impeller shaft)
1987 Suzuki Quadsport LT230S (for sale?)
Daewootech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2005, 03:35 AM   #16
toastbox
Senior Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
Team ScioNRG
 
toastbox's Avatar
toastbox 39/M
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Burke, Va
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via AIM to toastbox Send a message via Yahoo to toastbox
Default

^^^ does that include things like carbon fiber door sill plates? I

Mikochu, in the unlikely event that you are still monitoring this post, this fix 100% works for the tc. I used it this weekend when installing a SRI. Thanks!
__________________
"Your mom wouldn't approve of the way I drive. "
toastbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 02:26 PM   #17
Tito_Cruz
Senior Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
 
Tito_Cruz's Avatar
Tito_Cruz 30/M

 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: coke-a-cola, SC
iTrader: (0)
Default

Is there anyway to be sure the ECU reset after doing this?
Tito_Cruz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 03:05 PM   #18
toastbox
Senior Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
Team ScioNRG
 
toastbox's Avatar
toastbox 39/M
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Burke, Va
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via AIM to toastbox Send a message via Yahoo to toastbox
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tito_Cruz
Is there anyway to be sure the ECU reset after doing this?
Well, I can 100% vouch for this working on the TC. I had a CEL on mine before I did this , and rather than disconnecting the battery, I decided I'd see if this method worked. Pulling that fuse removed the CEL, so yeah, it works
__________________
"Your mom wouldn't approve of the way I drive. "
toastbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 03:23 PM   #19
Tito_Cruz
Senior Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
 
Tito_Cruz's Avatar
Tito_Cruz 30/M

 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: coke-a-cola, SC
iTrader: (0)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toastbox
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tito_Cruz
Is there anyway to be sure the ECU reset after doing this?
Well, I can 100% vouch for this working on the TC. I had a CEL on mine before I did this , and rather than disconnecting the battery, I decided I'd see if this method worked. Pulling that fuse removed the CEL, so yeah, it works
Oh, thanks! Although, I was actually looking for some kind of "landmark" that I could look for after reseting it to assure me that I did it right. I'm installing a CAI so I'm guessing a power gain would be something to lookout for. I'm guessing that If the engine doesn't run well anymore or my gas mileage dramatically drops...I can tell the ecu didn't reset....???
Tito_Cruz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 03:48 PM   #20
toastbox
Senior Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
Team ScioNRG
 
toastbox's Avatar
toastbox 39/M
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Burke, Va
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via AIM to toastbox Send a message via Yahoo to toastbox
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tito_Cruz
Oh, thanks! Although, I was actually looking for some kind of "landmark" that I could look for after reseting it to assure me that I did it right. I'm installing a CAI so I'm guessing a power gain would be something to lookout for. I'm guessing that If the engine doesn't run well anymore or my gas mileage dramatically drops...I can tell the ecu didn't reset....???
There really isn't any kind of landmark or anything. But trust me, if you pull that fuse at the beginning, and leave it out until you are done, the ECU will be reset.

Just remember to let the car idle for 5-10 minutes before you drive it. Regarding Gas mileage....most likely your first two tanks are gonna be significantly lower...I say that because when you hear how aggressive the new intake is, you're gonna jamming the gas all the time, and winding it up. I typically averaged about 23-24 or so in town, prior to the intake. MY first two tanks after wards were 20.x But that's because I was shifting at 4-5000 rpm's, not 2800. Once I got over the noise/aggressiveness, the gas mileage went back up to 23 ish.
__________________
"Your mom wouldn't approve of the way I drive. "
toastbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 03:48 PM
Scionlife.com
Scion TC



Paid Advertisement
 
 
 
Reply


Tags
06, 2004, battery, disconnect, ecu, efi, fuse, location, relay, reset, scion, sion, tc, toyota, xa, xb


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:12 AM.
Advertising - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Jobs
vBulletin® v3.8.7, Copyright ©2000-2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Forums Backup with Admin Control Panel