Go Back  Scionlife.com > Scion tC First Gen > Scion tC 1G Owners Lounge
Reload this Page >

Small Questions Thread (Use this instead of creating new threads)

Notices
Scion tC 1G Owners Lounge
2005-2010 [ANT10]

Small Questions Thread (Use this instead of creating new threads)

Old 08-20-2010, 02:42 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
10 Year Member

5 Year Member

Trader
SL Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
yellowxhoodie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: LOWLOW Chicago
Posts: 13,746
Default Small Questions Thread (Use this instead of creating new threads)

RULES:

1) DO NOT CLUTTER UP THIS THREAD. Unnecessary, stupid replies will be reported. This is meant to make the Mods jobs easier, if you mess around in this thread, your making it harder and will be reprimanded accordingly.

2) DON'T POST UNLESS YOU ARE ASKING A QUESTION OR ANSWERING ONE!

3) DO NOT FLAME OR BE SARCASTIC! This thread is for all those dumb little questions that don't need their own threads, so don't come in here if you don't want to read them!

4) This is for small/dumb/personal questions. IE: "What should I buy next? Why won't my car start? What is camber? How many quarts of oil should I fill up? Why dont my knockoff wheels impress people? What is this part? Where can I order this part?" etc

MOST IMPORTANTLY, SEARCH

Use your head before you post a question that easily could have been found using the search feature. If you think your question deserves its own thread, at least give this one a try first you might be surprised one answer will do the trick.
yellowxhoodie is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 03:08 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
10 Year Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
iTrader: (3)

 
Murphys_Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Watauga, Texas
Posts: 3,903
Default

Whats the difficulty in tearing down a throttle body. i picked one up for a project today and want to do a port/polish with knife edge and have the case powder coated. anyone have any experience in knife edging the tc's throttle body, will i need a new butterfly valve. There simple question no new thread

edit. just read the entire rules, this may need its own thread
Murphys_Law is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 03:10 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
10 Year Member

5 Year Member

Trader
SL Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
yellowxhoodie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: LOWLOW Chicago
Posts: 13,746
Default

i have never personally taken apart the TB but it shouldnt be that hard.
hardest part will prob be getting the butterfly out, but i really have no idea.
never even looked at a tc TB before. haha
yellowxhoodie is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 03:20 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
10 Year Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
Premium Member
iTrader: (4)

 
davedavetC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 20,412
Default

i think the hardest part would be to find another butterfly that would fit it well enough to work with the port/polish....

i think you should look into another throttle body, there is a guy on here that used an RX-8 throttle body that he got to work on the tC
davedavetC is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 03:21 AM
  #5  
Banned
SL Member
 
Dizzzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 596
Default

How do I just my rear camber??
Dizzzle is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 03:21 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
10 Year Member

5 Year Member

Trader
SL Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
yellowxhoodie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: LOWLOW Chicago
Posts: 13,746
Default

you could use pretty much any TB you want, will just require a little fab work
yellowxhoodie is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 03:22 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
10 Year Member

5 Year Member

Trader
SL Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
yellowxhoodie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: LOWLOW Chicago
Posts: 13,746
Default

Originally Posted by Dizzzle View Post
How do I just my rear camber??
buy a rear camber kit
yellowxhoodie is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 03:23 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
10 Year Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
iTrader: (3)

 
Murphys_Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Watauga, Texas
Posts: 3,903
Default

Originally Posted by Dizzzle View Post
How do I just my rear camber??
cant on factory suspension, for this thread to work People need to list what they have done(you have RL's) people need to know that in order to answer your question correctly
Murphys_Law is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 03:23 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
10 Year Member

5 Year Member

Trader
SL Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
yellowxhoodie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: LOWLOW Chicago
Posts: 13,746
Default

P.S.

not really what this threads for.

took me 10 seconds to google it.

http://clubsciontc.com/forums/wheels...-camber-34386/
yellowxhoodie is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 03:23 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
10 Year Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
iTrader: (3)

 
Murphys_Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Watauga, Texas
Posts: 3,903
Default

im going to follow the thread rules and take it to its own thread
Murphys_Law is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 03:24 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
10 Year Member

5 Year Member

Trader
SL Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
yellowxhoodie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: LOWLOW Chicago
Posts: 13,746
Default

also, messing with your camber will effect all other alignment specs, so dont try to do it yourself unless you want some weird tire wear.

take it somewhere and have it done professionally.
yellowxhoodie is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 03:24 AM
  #12  
Banned
SL Member
 
Dizzzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 596
Default

Originally Posted by yellowxhoodie View Post
P.S.

not really what this threads for.

took me 10 seconds to google it.

http://clubsciontc.com/forums/wheels...-camber-34386/
Thanks.
Dizzzle is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 03:25 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
10 Year Member

5 Year Member

Trader
SL Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
yellowxhoodie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: LOWLOW Chicago
Posts: 13,746
Default

Originally Posted by Murphys_Law View Post
im going to follow the thread rules and take it to its own thread
yea, TB thing is def. thread worthy, im curious to see what you come up with.

glad people are finally doing diff. stuff with the tC. ive been trying to push that since the beginning.
yellowxhoodie is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 03:26 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
10 Year Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
iTrader: (3)

 
Murphys_Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Watauga, Texas
Posts: 3,903
Default

come on man ive only had the car for 4 years, it took awhile to get started(i got turbo lag for a brain)
Murphys_Law is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 06:34 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
10 Year Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
iTrader: (5)

 
Thorium06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lone Tree/ Fort Collins
Posts: 1,019
Default

actually we have plenty of rear camber adjustment on the tc. there is a bolt on the rear camber link that is adjustable
Thorium06 is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 06:47 AM
  #16  
Member
SL Member
iTrader: (1)

 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, TX.
Posts: 64
Default

anyone know where I can get the plastic fender liner and the other plastic part under the car that connects to the bumper on the driver side?
misfits138 is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 09:46 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
10 Year Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
 
BlkTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4,725
Default

^

stealership

and x2 on the adjustable camber bolt.. stock bolts go up to -1.5* on stock height.. of course it will vary depending on the height of your ride.
BlkTC is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 12:30 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
10 Year Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
Premium Member
iTrader: (4)

 
davedavetC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 20,412
Default

Originally Posted by Murphys_Law View Post
cant on factory suspension, for this thread to work People need to list what they have done(you have RL's) people need to know that in order to answer your question correctly

wrong.

heres in that link that cory posted incase noone saw it

http://zoltiz.com/cars/tc/files/tcrearalignment.pdf
davedavetC is offline  
Old 08-22-2010, 03:48 PM
  #19  
Senior Member
10 Year Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
 
tCtCtC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: North Hills, CA
Posts: 13,856
Default

What is the tire pressure supposed to be on the OEM 17's and 215/45s?
tCtCtC is offline  
Old 08-22-2010, 04:08 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
10 Year Member

5 Year Member

Trader
SL Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
yellowxhoodie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: LOWLOW Chicago
Posts: 13,746
Default

the tires should have a pressure rating on them, and it should also be on the sticker on the driver side door sill.
yellowxhoodie is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Small Questions Thread (Use this instead of creating new threads)


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.