Notices
Scion xA/xB 1st-Gen ICE & Interior In-car entertainment and electronics...

Pioneer radio in 06 T1807??

Old 02-11-2010, 12:03 AM
  #1  
Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
Thread Starter
 
glhboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 71
Default Pioneer radio in 06 T1807??

So I have the pioneer radio in my 06 xB, I have the factory steering wheel radio controls and the aux port below the e-brake as well. I want to run the ipod thru the radio, so I bought the cables needed, took everything apart under the e-brake, found the plug i needed, put the cable in, installed the ipod port and put it back together.

I pull out the stock radio that does have the aux button and found the extra plug taped up behind the radio for the ipod control and my radio doesn't have the ipod control????

I have to buy the T1806 model? I don't understand, I thought since my xB was an 06 and I have the aux button on the radio I was fine.
glhboy is offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 12:29 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
10 Year Member
5 Year Member
SL Member

 
IH8ONYU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Slimey Valley, SoCal
Posts: 1,233
Default

you should be able to use the AUX button to toggle through the AUX and Ipod mode selection. that is provided you have all the cables - 1. cable from ipod to ipod port by ebrake next to aux in. 2. cable to go from the ipod port under ebrake to the headunit.

I have been known to be wrong though..

Last edited by IH8ONYU; 02-11-2010 at 12:34 AM.
IH8ONYU is offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 12:39 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
SL Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Royal Oak
Posts: 121
Default

I went through the same thing last month.

If this is your headunit, then no. the empty space where the ipod plug would go is definitely blind.



The good news is if you search on ebay for "scion pioneer," the other model headunits sell for much less than retail (upwards of $300.) and will be direct swaps. Make sure you check out the listings that show the backsides so you know what you need. I think the one pictured and the 6-disc don't support it but the one with two ***** where our "tune/trk/file" and "folder/type" buttons are is good as gold.
asianorange is offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 12:47 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
SL Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Royal Oak
Posts: 121
Default

IH8ONYU: there's two (now three I understand) methods of iPod connectivity. The first was standard aux/line which used a headphone sized jack. The one glhboy is referring to uses the dock connector, and got support starting '06 provided you bought the upgraded headunit. Once you connect your iPod, you can view track names, etc. on the head unit and change tracks with the steering wheel controls, allowing you to keep your iPod and cables out of sight (on the tC at least, since it was inside the center armrest)

I haven't seen in action on the latemodels but I believe the third implementation uses USB data off a standard iPod cable instead of the special Toyota ones.
asianorange is offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 12:49 AM
  #5  
Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
Thread Starter
 
glhboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 71
Default

Yeah, I just need that other head unit. I'll make sure when buying one that it has the extra plug in on the back of the unit. I thought I was golden, found all the extra wiring. At least I hooked up the ipod dock under the e-brake to the extra plug there, so now I just have to put in the new radio and plug it in.
glhboy is offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 12:56 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
SL Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Royal Oak
Posts: 121
Default

For me I decided to have a peek while installing the TRD quickshifter on my tC. I figured I'd have a look since half the waterfall was already out. Glad I didn't jump the gun ordering the cable
asianorange is offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 01:24 AM
  #7  
Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
Thread Starter
 
glhboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 71
Default

so will my brackets work on other scion pioneer radios like the T1806 and T1808??
glhboy is offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 01:29 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
10 Year Member
5 Year Member
Scikotics
SL Member
 
06tcdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 1,107
Default

I have two 06 stock radios at my house. I will check and see if I have that one. If so you can have it for 50 plus shipping. One is the stock radio, single middle ****, and the other one is the color changing dual **** one.
06tcdude is offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 01:30 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
SL Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Royal Oak
Posts: 121
Default

... I didn't think of that.

I can only assume that since I've never seen any adapter kits for the various OEM headunits I want to believe "yes"
asianorange is offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 01:33 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
SL Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Royal Oak
Posts: 121
Default

FYI here's a partial informative on ipod connectivity.

http://www.club-tc.com/forums/audio-...-headunit.html

And below should reference the port your new head unit will need.

asianorange is offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 01:39 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
10 Year Member
5 Year Member
Scikotics
SL Member
 
06tcdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 1,107
Default

Well I have the dual **** t1806, has all those plugs on the back. $50 plus shipping. It has the brackets still on it, but those are for a tC. Let me know.

Last edited by 06tcdude; 02-11-2010 at 01:46 AM.
06tcdude is offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 01:50 AM
  #12  
Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
Thread Starter
 
glhboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 71
Default

you have pm 06tcdude.
glhboy is offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 02:17 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
10 Year Member
5 Year Member
Scikotics
SL Member
 
06tcdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 1,107
Default

Replied.
06tcdude is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 07:37 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
10 Year Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
 
ajayaitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 418
Default

I don't know if you've ever tried to control an iPod through a factory or even aftermarket radio, especially one with only a one or two line display, but I've heard they can be a royal pain. Some of the Kenwood's for instance, control it as a CD changer, so you only see "disk" and track info. No playlists, artist/album names or anything, just numbers
Personally, I preferred to retain control through the Touch interface, so I bought an iSimple IS75 cable that plugs into the aux inputs on the back of my Kenwood. For a stock radio with the aux input by the handbrake, the 1/8" in. stereo plug plugs in there, the other end plugs into the dock connector and away you go.

As an aside, SQ through the dock connector is tons better than through the headphone jack. For anyone else wanting to integrate your iPod and you care at all about how it sounds, this is the only way to go, no matter which way you control it.
ajayaitch is offline  
Old 02-16-2010, 07:59 AM
  #15  
Member
10 Year Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 95
Default

Originally Posted by asianorange View Post
FYI here's a partial informative on ipod connectivity.

http://www.club-tc.com/forums/audio-...-headunit.html

And below should reference the port your new head unit will need.

Ever figured out what the " ? " is for? What confused me is that i found this on craigslist and i was wondering.. is that missing slot really for the ipod? Here's the seller i'm not sure quite myself what that empty slot is used for but let me know!

http://sandiego.craigslist.org/esd/pts/1597306116.html
nguyenerrs is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 11:36 PM
  #16  
Member
5 Year Member
SL Member
Thread Starter
 
glhboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 71
Default

Originally Posted by nguyenerrs View Post
Ever figured out what the " ? " is for? What confused me is that i found this on craigslist and i was wondering.. is that missing slot really for the ipod? Here's the seller i'm not sure quite myself what that empty slot is used for but let me know!

http://sandiego.craigslist.org/esd/pts/1597306116.html


I think it's for the factory bazooka subwoofer option.
glhboy is offline  
Old 02-26-2010, 10:45 PM
  #17  
Member
5 Year Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 46
Default

Originally Posted by glhboy View Post
I think it's for the factory bazooka subwoofer option.
That is correct, I just recently installed that Bazooka subwoofer which I got from a dealer for $99. These things use to sell for $350. I wouldn't touch one at that price. It has certainly made a big difference in the sound in my 06 xB. My son liked it better than an amp and speaker setup he had put together because the install was also easy and clean. So, we ordered him one too as he also has an 06 xB. Sold his amp and speaker kit to a friend which paid for his Bazooka!
OTACORB is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
prescottn
Scion iM Discussion Lounge
6
10-08-2015 05:31 PM
dyenfd
Scion xA Owners Lounge
0
09-13-2015 10:00 PM
crimson10tC
Scion tC 1G Owners Lounge
5
09-10-2015 08:44 PM
semlin
Scion xB 2nd-Gen ICE & Interior
7
07-29-2015 02:07 AM
Bish80
Scion xA/xB 1st-Gen Forced Induction
0
07-24-2015 02:02 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Pioneer radio in 06 T1807??


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.